Featured Brands

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Fox Terrier (Smooth)

Country of Origin: Great Britain

Group: Terriers

Section: Large and medium-sized Terriers

Original Function: vermin hunting, fox bolting

Todays Function: earthdog trials

Dimension Male: 36-41 cm

Dimension Female: 33-38 cm

Weight Male: 7-9 kg

Weight Female: 6-8 kg

Litter Size: 4-7 puppies, average 5

Life span: 10-13 years

Other Names: Smoothie, Fox Terrier, Smooth Fox Terrier, Foxie,

Colors: The predominant smooth fox terrier coat color is white, though there is a significant amount of vari

Living: Smooth fox terriers are small enough to adapt to apartment life as long as they get regular walks an



The Smooth Fox Terrier is a very elegant, smart and stylish little dog dressed in a short white coat with black or brown markings. The breed has a flat, tapering, narrow skull, and ears that fold forward making "V" shaped flaps. The tail is normally docked to 1/4 its length and stands on top of the dog rather than hanging out behind. The Fox Terrier is blessed with many weapons of attack such as strong jaws, well-developed teeth, eagerness, physical strength, and above all, courage. It is a well-built, elegant dog - concentrating a lot of strength in a little space. The eyes are dark, small, deep set and extremely lively. The neck is thick and muscular.


Energetic, inquisitive, bold, feisty, playful, mischievous, independent and adventurous describe the fox terrier. This breed lives to run, chase and explore. It is usually fairly reserved with strangers. It tends to bark and dig.


The smooth fox terrier is energetic and cannot be ignored. As an active dog, it will do much to exercise itself given the room. It enjoys a vigorous game or walk, as well as an off-lead outing in a safe area. Even though this breed can live outdoors in a warm climate, it does better living in the house and playing in the yard. Smooth coat care consists of weekly brushing to remove shedding hair. In fact, the smooths shed more than the wires. Some training of the ears may be necessary as puppies for proper adult shape to develop.


The short coat of the Smooth Fox Terrier is easy to groom. Brush with a firm bristle brush, and bathe or dry shampoo when necessary. This breed is an average shedder.


Major concerns: none

Minor concerns: lens luxation, distichiasis, cataract, Legg-Perthes, shoulder dislocation

Occasionally seen: deafness, patellar luxation

Suggested tests: eye