Featured Brands

Rainbow shark albino (frenatus)
Rainbow shark albino (frenatus)

Scientific Name: Labeo frenatus albino

Origin: Thailand

Family: Cyprinidae

Other Names: Ruby Shark, Rainbow Sharkminnow, Epalzeorhynchos frenatus, Rainbow Shark, Red Fin Shark, Red Shark

Technical Info

Temperature: 25 - 29 ℃

pH: 7,3 - 7,7

GH: 8 - 12

Max size: 12 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



This fish is very intolerant to species of their own kind, do you should keep him solitaire. When you keep them together with Discus or Angelfish they make a lot of problems. You should plant the aquarium very densely because they need hiding places.



They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.



Although it has been bred in the aquarium, spawnings are rare because of its aggressive nature toward its own kind.


Compatible with

Barbs, Danios, Gouramis, Rainbows, a school of Loaches, Plecos, one Red Tailed Shark



Its aggressiveness seems to increase with age, and may be minimized with a larger aquarium and plenty of hiding places.