Featured Brands

Gold gourami
Gold gourami

Scientific Name: Trichogaster trichopterus

Origin: Malacca, Indonesia

Family: Anabantidae

Other Names: Trichogaster trichopterus sumatranus, Three-Spot Gourami

Technical Info

Temperature: 25 - 28 ℃

pH: 6.5 - 7.2

GH: 4 - 8

Max size: 15 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: Top swimmer



This peaceful fish is one of the easiest aquarium fishes you can keep. They are good company for almost all fishes that are not too big. Don t keep more then one male, because they are aggressive to each other.



They are omnivorous. You should give them a variety of live, frozen and dry food. They even eat planaria.



Breeding is easy. You should lower the waterlevel to 15 cm (6"). The male builds a bubblenest. The eggs are laid in the bubblenest. After spawning the female should be removed. The male takes care of the fry. When the young fishes are swimming free you should remove the male as well. You can feed the young fishes with infusoria and a few days later with baby brine shrimp.


Compatible with

Bala Sharks, Barbs, Clown Loaches, Corydoras, Danios, Gouramis, Hatchetfish, Kuhli Loaches, Plecos, Rainbowfish, Rainbow Shark, Red Tailed Shark. Not compatible with Cichlids. Livebearers may be compatible. Some barbs and tetras may nip the Gourami s long pelvic fins.



If kept with aggressive or fin-nipping species, such as barbs, will spend most of the time hiding in the corners of the aquarium.