Featured Brands

Firemouth SA
Firemouth SA

Scientific Name: Thorichthys meeki

Origin: Guatemala, Yucatan

Family: Cichlidae

Other Names: Cichlasoma meeki

Technical Info

Temperature: 24 - 26 ℃

pH: 6.8 - 7.5

GH: 4 - 8

Max size: 12 cm

Min Tank size: 100 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



This fish should be kept as a pair. To smaller fishes of their own kind they are rather aggressive and during breeding time they are aggressive to all fishes. In breeding time they dig a lot in the substrate and plants are demolished. They aquarium should be set up with driftwood, roots and stones. The substrate should be sandy.



They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food.



Breeding is easy. 100 - 500 eggs are laid and fertilized on a stone. When the eggs hatch the parents remove the fry to a breeding pit. Both parents care for the fry. You can raise them with baby brine shrimp.


Compatible with

Neotropical Cichlids such as the Green Terror, Green Severum, Gold Severum, Salvini, Texas and Blood Parrot. Also Plecos.