Featured Brands

Yellow nyassae
Yellow nyassae

Scientific Name: Aulonocara baenschi

Origin: Lake Malawi

Family: Cichlidae

Other Names: Nkhomo-Benga Peacock, Benga Peacock, New Yellow Regal, New Yellow Regal Peacock, Aulonocara Benga

Technical Info

Temperature: 22 - 25 ℃

pH: 7.8 - 8.3

GH: 20 - 24

Max size: 12 cm

Min Tank size: 200 Ltr

Position in Aqua: No special swimming level



Peaceful, small mouth brooder. The aquarium should be planted with thick-leaved plants that can tolerate hard, alkaline water like Anubias and Vallisneria. The aquarium should be set up with rocks to create hiding places. The water should be changed frequently.



They are omnivorous. You can give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. They don t eat plants.



Breeding is not difficult when you feed them well. The female takes the eggs in the mouth and they are fertilized using the dummy-egg method. The eggs are incubated in the mouth of the female for about 3 weeks. You can raise the young fishes with baby brine shrimp.


Compatible with

They are generally peaceful, although males may quarrel over females or territory. In the wild, they live in large groups.



Provide smooth rocks to form caves and, because they need hard, alkaline water to thrive, lay down a fine-grade dolomite or coral-based gravel substrate. This is a sizable fish that needs room to swim and maneuver.